Members

Startup Nations (SN) members are keen to learn what all nations are focused on as we mutually work on new ways to help our new firms form and scale. If you are involved in entrepreneurship policy and public-sector program design and implementation, and are interested in an open exchange of ideas and insightful research and data to guide smarter policymaking, this network is for you.

We invite you to review our Startup Nations Membership Guide. Startup Nations is part of the broader global work of the Global Entrepreneurship Network or “GEN”. If your initiative is not a good fit for the policy focus that Startup Nations has, we encourage you to explore engaging in a more relevant GEN community by visiting www.genglobal.org.  

Current entrepreneurship policy shapers in the Startup Nations network include:

ARGENTINA

  • Mariano Mayer, National Secretariat for SMEs and Entrepreneurs
  • Patricio Gigli, National Secretariat for SMEs and Entrepreneurs
  • Esteban Campero, National Secretariat for SMEs and Entrepreneurs
  • Hugo Kantis, Entrepreneurship Development Program (PRODEM)

ARMENIA

  • Hayk Asriyants, Startup Armenia
  • Bagrat Yengibaryan, Enterprise Incubator Foundation

AUSTRALIA

  • Alexander McCauley, StartupAUS

BANGLADESH

  • Subir Kishore Chodhury, Secretary, ICT Division
  • Minhaz Anwar, BetterStories

BELGIUM

  • Karen Boers, Startups.be

BRAZIL

  • Ana Pires, Softex & Start-UP Brazil
  • Ednalva Fernandez Costa de Morais, Federal Senate’s Commission for Science, Technology, Innovation, and Information Technology
  • Felipe Matos, Dínamo
  • Heloise Guimaraes de Menezes, SEBRAE

CANADA

  • Victoria Lennox, Startup Canada

CHILE

  • Patricia Hansen, Start-Up Chile
  • Rocio Fonseca, Start-Up Chile
  • Tadashi Takaoka, Chilean Economic Development Agency (CORFO)

CHINA

  • Miao Changxing, China Centre for Promotion of SME Development

COLOMBIA

  • Juan Carlos Garavito, iNNpulsa Colombia

CROATIA

  • Antonija Mrsic, Croatian Ministry for Entrepreneurship & Crafts
  • Efka Heder, South East European Centre for Entrepreneurial Learning (SEECEL)

CYPRUS

  • Irene Piki, Unit for Administrative Reform, Presidency Of Cyprus

DENMARK

  • Anders Hoffmann, Danish Business Authority (former)
  • Kasper Gregersen, Startup Denmark

DOMINICAN REPUBLIC

  • Jose Checo, Dominican Ministry of Industry & Commerce

ECUADOR

  • Andres Zurita, AEI Entrepreneurship & Innovation Alliance
  • Xavier Ordenana, ESPAE Graduate School of Management

EL SALVADOR

  • Ileana A. Rogel, National Commission for Micro and Small Enterprises (CONAMYPE)

ESTONIA

  • Mari Vavulski, Startup Estonia
  • Mikk Vainik, Estonian Ministry of Economic Affairs & Communications

EGYPT

  • Rasha ElTantawy, Information Technology Industry Development Agency

EUROPEAN UNION

  • Kristin Schreiber, DG GROW, European Commission

THE GAMBIA

  • Anna Wadda, Department of Small Business Development 

GEORGIA

  • Mariam Lashkhi, Georgia Innovation Technology Agency

GERMANY

  • Lisa Shreier, German Startups Association

GHANA

  • Richard Osei-Anim, entrepreneur

GREECE

  • Andreas Stefanidis, Academy of Entrepreneurship
  • Carla Tanas, Industry Disruptors-Game Changers

GUATEMALA

  • Ezrra Orozco, Guatemalan Ministry of the Economy
  • Walther Morales, Guatemalan Ministry of the Economy (former)

INDONESIA

  • Tri Rismaharini, City of Surabaya
  • Ivan Sandjaja, GEN Indonesia

IRELAND

  • Andrew Parish, Startup Ireland
  • Daniel Ramamoorthy, entrepreneur
  • Siobhan Finn, Cork Innovates Partnership
  • Thomas Cooney, Dublin Institute of Technology

INDIA

  • Arvind Gupta, Digital India Foundation
  • Yatin Thakur, GEN India

ITALY

  • Stefano Firpo,  Italian Ministry of Economic Development
  • Mattia Corbetta, Italian Ministry of Economic Development

JAMAICA

  • Winston Wilkins, Startup Jamaica
  • Mark Hugh Sam, Caribbean Business Enablers Network

KENYA

  • Florence Kimata, Ministry of Industry, Trade & Cooperatives

KYRGYZSTAN

  • Aziz Soltobaev, KG Labs

LATVIA

  • Jekaterina Zaiceva, Labs of Latvia

LITHUANIA

  • Rimante Ribaciauskaite, Startup Lithuania

MADAGASCAR

  • Andry Ravalomanda, Ministry of Industry and Private Sector Development

MALAYSIA

  • Shahrol Anuwar Sarman, Ministry of Finance
  • Dash Dhakshinamoorthy, GEN Malaysia

MEXICO

  • Itzel Villa, National Institute of the Entrepreneur (INADEM)
  • Jose Luis Rodriguez, IMAN
  • Victor Moctezuma, iLab

MOROCCO

  • Redouane Dahmouni, Startup Maroc

NEPAL

  • Dinesh Ghimire, Ministry of Industry

THE NETHERLANDS

  • Henriette van Notten, Startup Delta

NEW ZEALAND

  • Dave Moskovitz, GEN New Zealand

PARAGUAY

  • Leticia Romero, National Secretariat for Information and Communication Technologies (SENATICs)

PERU

  • Renzo Reyes, Startup Peru
  • Gary Urteaga, entrepreneur

PANAMA

  • Raul A. Lopez Andrea, SME Authority

POLAND

  • Agata Kowalczyk, Startup Poland

THE PHILIPPINES

  • Henry Ong, GEN Philippines

ROMANIA

  • Delia-Raluca Sancariuc, Startmeup Romania
  • Serban Mogos, entrepreneur; Startmeup Romania

RUSSIA

  • Ekaterina Pankratova, Skolkovo Foundation

RWANDA

  • Annette Karenzi, Ministry of Trade, Industry and East African Community Affairs 

SAUDI ARABIA

  • Ghassan Alsulaiman, SME Authority
  • Sofana Dahlan, SME Authority

SOUTH AFRICA

  • Mojalefa Mohoto, Department of Small Business Development
  • Mmbodi Nesengani, Startup Nations South Africa

SOUTH KOREA

  • Kim Youngtae, Small and Medium Business Administration
  • Sonia Lee, Startup Korea

SPAIN

  • Aleix Valls, Mobile World Capital Barcelona

TAIWAN

  • David Weng, Asia Silicon Valley Development Agency
  • David Kuo, GEN Taiwan

TURKEY

  • Ozan Acar, The Union of Chambers & Commodity Exchanges of Turkey
  • Burak Buyukdemir, Etohum Investment Co. / Startup Turkey

THAILAND

  • Chaowalit Limmaneevichitr, Ministry of Digital Economy & Society
  • Chinawut Chinaprayoon, Startup Thailand - National Science Technology & Innovation Policy Office
  • Wimonkan Kosumas, Office of SMEs Promotion
  • Steve Cheah, GEN Thailand

UNITED KINGDOM

  • Maria Palmieri, Tech City UK
  • Matthew Smith, StartUp Britain (United Kingdom)

UNITED STATES

  • Caleb Carr, Students for Intellectual Property
  • Doug Rand, White House Office of Science and Technology Policy (former)
  • Heather Stafford, Startup Oregon
  • Rebeca Hwang, entrepreneur
  • Steve Case, entrepreneur

URUGUAY

  • Carmen Sanchez, Ministry of Industry, Energy and Mining

VIETNAM

  • Do Xuan Anh, Ministry of Science & Technology (MOST) 
  • Pham Hoang Lan, Ministry of Science and Technology (MOST)
  • Hoang Thi Hong, Ministry of Planning and Investment
  • Kim Myunghee, Ministry of Science, ICT and Future Planning
  • Hai Nguyen, StartUp.vn
AttachmentSize
PDF icon SN Membership Packet042116.pdf906.38 KB